Privacy and cookies

Privacy statement and consent to the use of data at www.martinsenco.no

When you use Martinsenco.no you give us and the Dalema group access to your personal information.

In this privacy declaration we explain how we process your personal information, what kind of personal information these actions entail and what purpose and lawful basis these action have.


What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an identified or identifiable physical person. For example, name, place of residence, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address.


What rules applies for processing personal information?

This website is responsible for the correct handeling of personal information that are gathered by our pages. We follow The presonal data act for processing personal information.


What information are collected at www.martinsenco.no?

Information we collect

What technology you use If you are on a laptop, tablet or mobil, which browser you use, IP address, network operator et cetera.

What you do which pages you visit, the products you potentially buy or download.

 

The information you supply
Customer name, account number, email address
The information is stored either in our databases or on the unit you use (pc, mobile etc,)


What is the information used for?

We work continually to adjust and improve the user experience with www.martinsenco.no. Here are the most important purposes for collection your data:

Delivering the service you expect from usfor instance, we need your email address for others to be able to contact you.

To understand markedtrends and needs through statistics. We analyze data to improve and further develop our service.

To prevent unwanted or criminal activityIt is very important to us that we ensure that www.martinsenco.no is a safe place. Therefore, we do what we can to prevent unwanted or criminal activity. We use several types of data to detect violations and attempted fraud, including IP addresses and cookies.


Marketing and surveys

We can send you offers for products and services by e-mail or other messages. You can choose to opt out of this. All marketing we send to you follows The personal data act.


Is information shared with others?

In some cases, www.martinsenco.no shares personal information with other companies, organizations and individuals outside the group. This is primarily to be able to provide you with better and safer products and services. Here are the most important examples:

When others perform services on our behalf This can be, for example, when we use a third party to carry out payment transactions, or tools from Google Analytics to analyze the use of our services. These companies are not allowed to use this information for anything other than performing services for us.

Public authorities like the Tax Administration o the Police, may in some cases require us to provide information. For example, we may be required to provide adverts and/or communication logs.

To prevent fraud or resolve disputes can relevant information be handed over to the party to the dispute or others


About cookies

Here you will find information about which cookies we utilize. Here is an overview of all the cookies we use.


Deleting personal information

We do not store personal data longer or to a greater extent than is necessary to fulfill the processing purpose unless it is required by law, for example through the Accounting Act. We have extensive routines for deleting, identifying and anonymizing personal information. You have the option to request that information be removed.

The general rule is that personal information is stored for a maximum of two years. How quickly information is deleted may vary. Here are some important examples:

As long as your account is active, we will take care of your personal data, adverts, messages and other information you register with us.

Information about usage patterns at www.martinsenco.no can live for up to three years in our systems for analysis. This data is used to find out if our services work well for the public, and if the ongoing product development we do contribute to optimizing the website.

If you request your data be deleted then we will remove personal information. Due to possible disputes, the personal information will remain in our administrative systems for some time before the information can be permanently deleted.


Your rights

It is your data and you have firm rights; You have the right to access your information. You also have the right to have information we store about you corrected or deleted in accordance with the legislation, or you can request that the processing be restricted if, for example, you believe that the processing is illegal. You also have the option to receive some data in a digital format or transferred to other companies if you should wish; this is the right to so-called data portability. If you do not know whether we have collected personal information about you, you can request confirmation of this by contacting us.

Below you will find information on how to exercise your rights.

Your right to view information we process about you. (right of access). You have the right to see the information we process about you

Your right to correct incorrect informationYou have the right to have incorrect information corrected. If there is information you think needs to be corrected, you can contact us.

Your right to have data deleted. ("The right to be forgotten")As a rule you have the right to have your personal information deleted. You can also request your data be deleted by contacting us.

Your right to oppose and limit processing.In some contexts, we have the opportunity to process personal data about persons if the processing is necessary to fulfill our legitimate interests, provided that the registered rights and freedoms are not violated. In such cases, you have the right to protest that we process personal data about you. As a general rule, we will stop this processing of personal data, and this applies without exception if the purpose is direct marketing. You also have an opportunity to request to have the processing of personal information stopped or restricted. If you exercise this right, your information may only be processed based on your consent or for certain other purposes that appear directly in the Personal Data Act. More information about this right can be found on the websites of the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

Your right to have a copy of your data in a digital format (right to data portability)Under certain circumstances, you have the right to receive information that you have given us in a digital format, and also the right to have information transferred to another company if you should wish and it is technically possible and justifiable. This right only applies to information that is processed with automated methods and that is based on consent from you or that is processed as part of fulfilling an agreement with you. The right to data portability only includes information that you have provided to us, either directly through, for example, contact forms or that has been generated through your use of our services. You can also request data portability by contacting us as indicated below.

We wish to remind you that there are some exceptions to the rights we have described here. These exceptions follow from the legislation, and may, for example, mean that certain information is not accessed due to consideration of other persons' rights and freedoms, or that certain personal data cannot be deleted because legal requirements or other considerations entail demanded storage time.

https://www.datatilsynet.no/regelverk-og-skjema/personvernombud/hvem-ma-ha-personvernombud/


Contact information

Contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices or this privacy statement. You can reach us by e-mail at: gdpr@dalema.no. You can reach us by regular mail sent to:

Industrivegen 1, 4344 Bryne, Norge

Martinsen logo
Address
Martinsen Co
Industriveien 1, 4344 Bryne, Norway
Showroom
Martinsen Jevnaker
Industrivegen 2, Bergemoen, 3520 Jevnaker
Follow us
Follow us for inspiration and news